What is an "injury by accident"?
[…] "In this case we decide that the Industrial Commission of Virginia did not err in assuming jurisdiction over a workmen's compensation claim that arose out of an accident which occurred in Virginia upon navigable waters. George Ford was a welder employed by the Eastern Marine Builders Supply Company, a division of American Original Foods, Inc."

"The employee in Davis was a structural steelworker who was killed on a barge which was engaged in dismantling an abandoned drawbridge which spanned a navigable river."

Section 65.2-505 - Injuries in different employments; injury to employee with disability; subsequent permanent injury by accident in service to employer, Va. Code § 65.2-505

"A. Except for hearing or vision loss that has not reached a compensable level of disability, if an employee has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service in the armed forces of the United States or in another employment other than that in which he receives a subsequent permanent injury by accident, such as specified in § 65.2-503, he shall be entitled to compensation only for the degree of incapacity which would have resulted from the later accident if the earlier disability or injury had not existed.B. Except for hearing or vision loss that has not reached a compensable level of disability, if an employee has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service to his employer and receives a subsequent permanent injury by accident, such as specified in § 65.2-503, he shall be entitled to compensation only for the degree of incapacity which would have resulted from the later accident if the earlier disability or injury had not existed."

Section 65.2-101 - Definitions, Va. Code § 65.2-101