What is an "injury by accident"?
[…] "Resulting from (a) the administration of vaccinia (smallpox) vaccine, Cidofivir and derivatives thereof, or Vaccinia Immune Globulin as part of federally initiated smallpox countermeasures, or (b) transmission of vaccinia in the course of employment from an employee participating in such countermeasures to a coemployee of the same employer."

Section 65.2-403 - Provisions in respect to injury by accident, etc., applicable to occupational disease, Va. Code § 65.2-403

"A. When the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this title, first communication of the diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of the employee resulting from an occupational disease as herein listed and defined shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident, and the employee or in case of his death his dependents shall be entitled to compensation as provided by this title.B. An employee who has an occupational disease that is covered by this title shall be entitled to the same hospital, medical and miscellaneous benefits as an employee who has a compensable injury

by accident, except that the period during which the employer shall be required to furnish medical attention, including reasonably necessary diagnostic services, shall begin fifteen days prior to the date of first communication of the diagnosis of the occupational disease to the employee."